Distances Between Cities

March 10, 2020

Distances Between Cities

Many people seem to have the impression that Egypt is a small country, perhaps comparable with Luxembourg and/or Liechtenstein, and are genuinely amazed to find out that the train journey from Cairo to Luxor takes about 10 – 12 hours (415 miles, or 668 km), and that Abu Simbel is not just outside of Cairo: it is, in fact, 690 miles (1,111 km) south of Cairo.

In reality, Egypt has a landmass of approximately 38,6874 miles2 (1,002,000 km2) which is about 30th in the world, four times the size of the UK, three times bigger than Germany, and twice the size of France! The size misconception could maybe be explained by realizing that of its total landmass; only 3.5% is actually used for agriculture and settlements, the remaining 96.5% being desert: meaning that the habitable landmass is comparable with Moldova or Belgium!

Below is a table that shows the distances (by road and/or rail) between the major cities and sites in Egypt.

 

 AlexAswanCairoLuxorSharm El Sheikh
Ain Soukhna404857191639424
Alex1133216915716
Aswan11339262291429
Cairo216926708503
Dahab7541459533124193
El Alamein10312203091002821
El Fayoum295838105620608
Edfu18251128181211321
Fayed2941047121829422
Hurghada761580548282781
Nuweiba56713734471155165
Port Said2731118192300536
Qusseir897470684255317
Rafah49412803541062528
Safaga814447681229834
Sharm El Sheikh71614295831211
Sidi Abdel Rahman14912613501043962
St. Catherine61113243981096305

* All distances are in Km. (1 km. = 0.62 Miles)

WhatsApp chat